Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. PURPOSE

    1. Housing Master respects your privacy, and protection of your personal information is important to us. We are committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal information that we process, and to provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection.
    2. This document sets forth our Online Privacy Policy our website. This Online Privacy Policy makes use of the term "Personal Information" to refer to any information that identifies, or could be used to identify, contact, or locate the individual to whom such information pertains.
    3. Please take a moment to familiarise Yourself with our privacy policy and let us know if You have any questions or concerns about the Housing Master privacy policies and practices by sending us an email to contact@housingm.com.
    4. By submitting any personal information to Housing Master, you provide consent to the processing of your personal information as set out in this Policy.
    5. By visiting our website, communicating electronically with us and using our products and services, you consent to the processing and transfer of your personal information as set out in this privacy statement below. Housing Master will take all reasonable measures, in accordance with this statement, to protect your personal information and to keep it confidential.
  2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    Should you register as a user on our website, the Personal information we collect includes but is not limited to:

    1. email addresses;
    2. first name;
    3. surname;
    4. telephone numbers/s;
    5. IP address; and/or
    6. physical address detail/s.
    7. attached documentation
  3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Collected Personal Information can be used to:

    1. subject to your consent, inform you about our offers;
    2. enable us to render services as requested by you via the Site;
    3. greet you when accessing the Site;
    4. compile non-personal statistical information relating to access to the Site;
    5. to process Your payments, if You purchase our products, to provide You with Your order status, deal with Your enquiries and requests, and assess and handle any complaints;
    6. to process and answer Your inquiries or to contact You to answer Your questions and/or requests;
    7. to develop and improve our products, services, communication methods and the functionality of our websites;
    8. to communicate information to You and to manage Your registration and/or subscription to our newsletter or other communications;
    9. to manage our everyday business needs regarding Your participation in our contests, sweepstakes or promotional activities or request;
    10. to authenticate the identity of individuals contacting us by telephone, electronic means or otherwise;
    11. to understand and assess the interests, wants, and changing needs of consumers, to improve our website, our current products and services, and/or developing new products and services; and
    12. to provide personalised products, communications and targeted advertising as well as product recommendations to You;
    13. to provide you with the services, products or offerings you have requested, and notifying you about important changes to these services, products or offerings;
    14. to manage your account or relationship and complying with your instructions or requests;
    15. to detect and prevent fraud and money laundering and/or in the interest of security and crime prevention;
    16. to assess and deal with complaints and requests;
    17. operational, marketing, auditing, legal and record keeping requirements;
    18. where you have unsubscribed from certain direct marketing communications, to ensure that we do not send such direct marketing to you again;
    19. to disclosing your personal information to third parties for reasons set out in this Policy or where it is lawful to do so; and
    20. to improve or evaluate the effectiveness of our business or products, services or offerings.
  4. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    1. Personal information will only be processed for the purposes for which it was collected and/or to comply with legal and regulatory obligations and/or as authorised by law and/or with your consent.
    2. The purposes for which we process personal information includes, but is not limited to:
      1. respond to your enquiry;
      2. provide services or products to you;
      3. provide access to restricted pages on our website;
      4. comply with legal requirements or industry codes;
      5. market or promote our services and products;
      6. safety and security reasons; and
      7. compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click patterns and access to the Housing Master website.
    3. Housing Master will not sell, rent, lease or disclose your Personal Information to any third parties without your prior consent.
  5. USE OF COOKIES

    Information detailed above is collected either electronically by using cookies, or is provided voluntarily by you. Should you decide that you do not wish to receive cookies, or wish to be notified before they are placed, you may configure your web browser to do so. Please note however that with cookies turned off certain parts of the Site that are designed to enhance your user experience may not be available.

  6. THIRD PARTY SITES

    We may provide hyperlinks to third party sites which are not controlled by ourselves and such links do not imply any endorsement, agreement or support for the content on such sites. We shall not be responsible in any way for the access to or content available on third party sites.

  7. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information collected on the Site is secure from unauthorised access and/or disclosure. We do not however make any warranties or representations that content shall be absolutely safe and secure.

  8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    We may from time to time change this Online Privacy Policy or change, modify or withdraw access to this Site at any time, with or without notice. We recommend that you revisit this Online Privacy Policy from time to time to check for any amendments to this Online Privacy Policy.

  9. DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

    Subject to the POPIA provisions, you have the right to:

    1. request access to your personal information;
    2. request, where necessary, the correction, destruction or deletion of your personal information;
    3. object to the processing of your personal information;
    4. submit a complaint to the Information Regulator regarding the alleged interference with the protection of the personal information;
    5. institute civil proceedings regarding the alleged interference with the protection of your personal information.
  10. APPLICATIONS

    Personal data we collect and process

    When downloading our Applications ("Apps"), we process the information required to download it from the respective marketplace, in particular user name, email address and the customer number of your account, time of download, payment information, and individual device ID. We do not control the purpose and means for the collection of this data and are therefore not responsible for it. We only process the data to the extent necessary for downloading the App to your device and for other technical purposes related to the availability and development of the App.

  11. REQUIRED FOR THE PROVISION OF OUR SERVICE

    1. The categories of personal data described below is processed and generated when using the App. This data is required for technical purposes to increase ease of use for App functions and to ensure stability and security, namely:
      1. user information;
      2. contact information;
      3. traffic data;
      4. business contacts;
      5. device contact list (consent required);
      6. photo and media (consent required);
      7. usage statistics (consent required); and
      8. chat information.
    2. User information
      1. When you log into our App we will process the User information connected to your profile. This data consists of: Username and password.
      2. We process this data on the basis of a contractual obligation agreed to with your employer.
    3. Contact information
      1. If you contact us via email or via our contact form, we will process information required to answer your query. This data consists of: Email address and, if provided, your name and telephone number.
      2. We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest to answer your business-related queries.
    4. Traffic data
      1. When using our App, traffic data will be processed. This data is required to facilitate communication. Traffic data is generated and processed automatically when end users communicate via the App and consists of: information about the participants, calling and called number, the connected IP address, the date, the time, the duration of the call, the amount of data used, and when roaming, we register the network that was used.
      2. We process this data on the basis of a contractual obligation agreed to with the party that has provided you with access to the App. In most cases, this will be your employer.
  12. APPLICABLE APPLICATIONS

    Housing Master

  13. LINKS TO HOUSING MASTER SOCIAL MEDIA PAGES

    1. Housing Master has links to their Social Media pages (Instagram, Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Youtube). If you visit these websites the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of the specific website apply.
    2. When you contact us via a contact form, via email or phone we process the personal data you communicate to us, e.g. your name, your email address and your request. The data will be stored in a Housing Master repository. The data marked as mandatory has to be provided, in order to action your request, we:
      • use your data to process and answer your request;
      • process data to take steps to action your request; and
      • store your data if it is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above.
  14. DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

    Subject to the POPIA provisions, you have the right to:

    1. request access to your personal information;
    2. request, where necessary, the correction, destruction or deletion of your personal information;
    3. request to Housing Master to amend incorrect data, or delete your personal data provided the request does not conflict with a statutory or contractual obligation to retain data;
    4. object to the processing of your personal information for any reason including direct marketing;
    5. submit a complaint to the Information Regulator regarding the alleged interference with the protection of the personal information; and
    6. institute civil proceedings regarding the alleged interference with the protection of your personal information.
  15. CONTACT DETAILS

    Privacy enquiries may be submitted to the address below:

    The Information Officer

    Contact@housingm.com

  16. INFORMATION REGULATOR

    You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator in writing if you believe that our data processing does not meet the legal requirements, or we did not facilitate the exercise of your rights accordingly as per their website https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact:

    1. Email
    2. Physical address
      • House 27 Stiemens Street
      • Braamfontein
      • Johannesburg
      • 2001
    3. Postal address
      • PO Box 31533
      • Braamfontein
      • Johannesburg
      • 2107